2014 Honorees
Lifetime Achievement Award – Jerry Blum
Entrepreneurial Spirit Award – Omar Afra
Creative Preservation Award – Creely Law Firm
Development Award – Dan Braun
Beautification Award – Friends of Mandell Park
Culinary Arts Award – Common Bond
Arts Award – Inprint
Arts Education Award – Writers in the Schools
Organization of the Year Award – Houston Area Women’s Center
2013 Honorees
Entrepreneurial Spirit Community Improvement Award: Eatsie Boys
Lifetime Achievement Community Improvement Award: Claude Wynn
Culinary Arts Community Improvement Award: Tyson Cole of Uchi
Beautification Community Improvement Award: Friends of Wilson Elementary
Creative Preservation Community Improvement Award: Trader Joe’s on Shepherd
New Construction Community Improvement Award: Carnegie Vanguard
Cultural Arts Community Improvement Award: Patrick Renner for Funnel Tunnel
Organization of the Year Community Improvement Award: Houston Tomorrow
2012 Honorees
Hotel ZaZa – Kleibert Estrada, Director of Special Events & Catering
Brave/Architecture – Fernando L. Brave
Houston Business Insurance – Dominique and Anna Renaud
Park Plaza Hospital – John Tressa, CEO
Asia Society Texas Center – Martha Blackwelder, Executive Director
Chris Shepherd – Owner & Executive Chef, Underbelly
Royal Oak Restaurant – Shawn Bermudez, Owner
Bill Floyd – Partner, El Real Tex Mex Cafe
Southland Hardware – Marty, Pat, and Michael O’Brien
Holocaust Museum – Susan Myers, Executive Director
2011 Honorees
Acadian Bakery – Sandy Bubbert, Owner
Alliance Française de Houston – Joan E. Patrick, Director
Cherryhurst Park Community Center – Carol Rensink, President
The Fairmont Museum District – Josef and Eileen Marom, Owners & Steinberg
Collaborative, Architects
The Glassell Studio School – Joe Havel, Director
H-E-B Montrose Market – Scott B. McClelland, President
Jeannine’s Bistro – Jeannine & Dennis Pettas, Owner
Legacy Community Health Services – Katy Caldwell, Executive Director
My Table Magazine – Teresa Byrne-Dodge, Editor & Publisher
Cassie B. Stinson – Civic Leader
2010 Honorees
Aurora Picture Show
Bering Omega Community Services
Officer Victor Beserra
cre8 architects
Allen Ueckert
Sallie Gordon and Penny Jones/Houston’s Courtlandt Place book
Maria Selma’s Restaurant
Houston Center for Photography
Outsmart
Canopy Restaurant
Catholic Charities
Houston Museum District
2009 Honorees
Tradition Bank – Montrose
Jim Kollaer
The Chocolate Bar/Candylicious
Federation of Italian-American Organizations of Greater Houston/Festa Italiana
Kathy Hubbard, Reginald Adams, Leadership Houston, Class XXVII/MOCAH art mural project
David Robinson
Sgt. Rich Wilson
Hawes Hill Calderon, L.L.P.
Ronald and Carolyn Crockett/Nash House restoration
Chef Marco Wiles
2008 Honorees
Bailey Moore/State Farm agent
Kaldis Development Interests, Inc.
Bering & James Art Gallery
Key Maps, Inc.
Ken MacPherson/Friends of Wharton School
Covenant House of Texas
Hermann Park Conservancy
Minuteman Press
2007 Honorees
Stanley H. Appel, M.D.
Bayou Preservation Association
Bradshaw-Carter Memorial & Funeral Services
RichmondRail.org
State Rep. Garnet F. Coleman
The Harris School
Houston Area Women’s Center
The Menil Collection
Trini Mendenhall Sosa
John E. Walsh, Jr./Montrose Blvd. Conservancy
2006 Honorees
Annunciation Orthodox School Esplanades
Citizens Transportation Coalition
4411 Montrose Gallery
Houston Museum of Natural Science/BodyWorks and Smith Foundation Jewels
John Lomonaco, MD/Houston Facial Surgery Associates
Indika Restaurant
Issues Magazine Store
Randy Mitchmore, DDS/LifeSmiles
Kaye Marvins Photography
St. Stephen’s School
2005 Honorees
Art League of Houston/Inversion Project
Bijou Gallerie & Studio
Chinese Consulate
Dominic Walsh Dance Theatre
Graffiti Project
Guild Shop of St. John the Divine
Niko Niko’s Esplanade Project
Pronto! Cucino
Texas Accountants and Lawyers for the Arts
Webwood Flowers
2004 Honorees
Kay Crooker
Erwin Chew Dog Park
La Strada Ristorante
Niko Niko’s
The Right Step
River Oaks Photography
HPD Officer James Sobota
Nicholas Phillips
SEARS Military Policies
University of St. Thomas/Moran Center
2003 Honorees
Bob Boudreaux
Friends of Mandell Park
HHN Builders
John Hansen Investment Builders
Phil Hilder
Southland Hardware
Neartown Little League
2002 Honorees
Anderson Fair
Annunciation Orthodox School
Houston Ballet Academy
Hugo’s Restaurant
JHL Enterprises
Main Street Theatre
Museum Tower/Finger Companies
Nolan Rankin Galleries
Daniel Quinn
Claude Wynn Interests/3815 Montrose Blvd.
2001 Honorees
AIDS Foundation of Houston
Art League of Houston
Jack Blalock (posthumous)
Emporium Architectural Antiques
Mark’s Restaurant
Midtown Redevelopment Authority
Neartown Association
River Oaks Theatre
Stages Repertory Theatre
Tremont Custom Homes for Hyde Park Crescent